This is the first in what will be an ongoing series of blog posts called the “Booze Rules of Social Media” so bookmark this blog, and stay tuned.
[…] The answer is yes, if the retailer pays for that post.
The essence of the crime that the ABC charged in the Grape Escape matter is “free advertising” of a retailer. Well, if the advertising had NOT been free then the post could have been lawful. The ABC Act is clear that a retailer may pay for “advertising” in any “publication” of a supplier.
Business and Professions Code Section 25500(f) provides:
“Nothing in this division prohibits the holder of any retail on-sale or off-sale license from purchasing, for fair consideration, advertising in any publication published by any manufacturer, winegrower, manufacturer's agent, rectifier, California winegrower's agent, distiller, bottler, importer, or wholesaler, or any person who directly or indirectly holds the ownership of any interest in the premises of the retail licensee.”
This privilege applies to all retailers and all suppliers. Retailers have the right to purchase advertising in any supplier publication as long as the retailer pays “fair consideration” (a subjective test if there ever was one) for the ad.